GDPR Privacy Policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the EU’s new legal framework for protecting personal data and digital privacy. This framework strives to unify the data privacy laws throughout EU countries and improve an individual’s rights of privacy. We have enhanced our privacy policy to comply with the new GDPR regulations. This new policy explains how we collect, handle and store your Personal Information.

MC Diagnostics Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the Personal Information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by MC Diagnostics Limited. Please note that, MC Diagnostics Limited reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how MC Diagnostics Limited collects and uses Personal Information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by MC Diagnostics Limited as explained below. By accessing this website (www.mcdiagnostics.com), which is owned by MC Diagnostics Limited, you acknowledge the terms and conditions expressed herein. We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information refers to anything collected which can be used to identify a person. In relation to the contect in which MC Diagnostics use Personal Information, we only collect and store data from businesses or their direct members of staff and such Personal Information may include: Title, name, contact details, work address. Employment data that relates directly to our staff e.g. PAYE data, employment contracts, employment history, educational qualifications, previous employment details. Bank Account details of our clients, accounts & invoice data, VAT tax data, company credit references and email addresses that may be subscribed to an email marketing campaign list.

You have complete control over your Personal Information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any Personal Information. However, there are instances where we must have your Personal Information in order for us to grant you access to our protected and secured sites. When you receive a confirmation email from us, or when you receive any newsletter email from our newsletter campaign list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the newsletter list(s) whenever you want. Our automated system will then take care of everything for you, removing your email address (unsubscribing you) from any newsletter campaign list accordingly. If you wish us to remove all of your Personal Information from our database, please write to us at our address below. We may ask for identification from you before we delete any data. We may also for the purpose of order management, be unable to delete any purchase history of orders made by you from our website, as such data is held with our Merchant Account and Payment Gateway partners, and we need to retain certain information to be able to audit our order records etc.

 

How is the information used?

We intend to use such information for the purposes of supporting you and if applicable your employers relationship with MC Diagnostics Limited, by designing website content that is suitable to your needs, and which alerts you to new product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by MC Diagnostics Limited to verify compliance with the agreement between MC Diagnostics Limited and you or your employer, to keep track of the domain names or IP addresses from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and your employer, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. In the course of handling Your Personal Information we will:

 

•Record and store Your Personal Information in our paper files, mobile devices and electronically on our local computer systems and hard drives. This information can only be accessed by employees within our company and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you, and to perform any project tasks associated with or incidental to our core service provision.

 

•Submit your Personal Information (normally your name and email address) to our email marketing list positioned within our secure email marketing system on our PaaS website technology within the European Datacenter. This is essential in order for us to communicate with you and offer updates about our work or provide incentives to customers and special offers. You can always unsubscribe from our Newsletters at any time.

 

•Use Your Personal Information for the purpose of communicating with you in relation to general administration.
If you decide that we should not use your personal User Information to contact you, please let us know, and we will not use that information for such purposes. We do not intentionally collect User Information from juveniles (under 16 years of age), and where this is brought to our attention, we will ordinarily delete it. However, we appreciate that a young person between 16 and 18 years of age, may hold a bank account and credit/debit card, which they may use with full authority on our website to make a purchase for one of our products/services. In such circumstances, we will collect User Information as the young person is a customer. We also do not collect personally identifiable information that relates to individual health, financial, sexual orientation, race or religious matters etc.

 

To manage Your Personal Information, you are within your rights to:

•Request copies of Your Personal Information that is under our control.
•Ask us to explain how we use your Personal Information.
•Ask us to correct, delete or request us to restrict or stop using your Personal Information (the extent to which we could provide such assistance would be clarified at the time).
•Request we send an electronic copy of our Personal Information to another organisation should you wish.
•Change the basis of any consent you may have provided, to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety).

 

Disclosure of User Information

MC Diagnostics Limited does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. We do not store full credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. For example, we provide User Information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on MC Diagnostics Limited offerings, to our viewers. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order, or you violate our Terms of Use. We may also use your User Information for the purpose of conducting credit reference checks, either consumer or business. You may separately agree to provide your Personal Information to third parties that provide content for MC Diagnostics Limited offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your Personal Information will be subject to their privacy policies. MC Diagnostics Limited are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Protection compliant company.

 

Accuracy & Security of Information

The accuracy and security of User Information is important to MC Diagnostics Limited. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting MC Diagnostics Limited, either via the website where you can update your Personal Information by login, or by writing to us. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. We reserve the right to request identification from you when you request a change in the Personal Information we may hold about you; we do this to protect your privacy and identity. MC Diagnostics Limited is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking more than reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use of that Personal Information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information and these include but are not limited to, firewalls, intrusion monitoring and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security systems are in use at our commercial premises and include Access Control Systems, Intruder Detection Systems, CCTV Video Systems, Fire Detection Systems - all of which is monitored. Furthermore, access to personally identifiable information is limited to a small number of vetted personnel and on a need-to-know basis. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.

 

Usernames and Passwords

Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your employer and MC Diagnostics Limited, and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide Personal Information may prevent you from accessing certain pages containing confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("MC Diagnostics Limited Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured web site(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our Terms of Use.

 

Cookies

MC Diagnostics Limited uses "Cookies" on this website, and you can view our Cookie Policy for more information. A Cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such web site(s). A Cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only Personal Information a Cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A Cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read Cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in Cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in Cookies. If you prefer not to accept a Cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox) to warn you before accepting Cookies, or you can refuse all Cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our website pages are secure (Shopping Payment form, Contact form, Customer Account) and will require the use of Cookies, which you must enable to ensure that our system Cookies that get sent back to the originating server, will work correctly. However, you can still access most of the features on our website without accepting a Cookie.

 

External Links

MC Diagnostics Limited website may provide links to other third party web sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with MC Diagnostics Limited through a business partnership or otherwise, MC Diagnostics Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

 

Terms of Use

Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire MC Diagnostics Limited web site: mcdiagnostics.com accordingly.

 

How to opt out of correspondence

Based on the information a user has provided, MC Diagnostics Limited may send email correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

 

General

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact MC Diagnostics Limited via our Contact Page or if you prefer you can write to us at the following address: MC Diagnostics Limited, The Data Protection Officer, Unit 5 Technium OpTIC, Ffordd William Morgan, St. Asaph Business Park, Denbighshire, LL17 OJD, Wales, United Kingdom. If you prefer, we can be contacted on +44 (0) 1745 535225 and our Fax number is +44 (0) 1745 535101.

 

General Data Protection Regulation

MC Diagnostics Limited is a registered company with the Information Commissioners Office, and is licensed to handle Personal Information, and is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation, 2018.

 

 

 

why choose us?

 

MC Diagnostics is a specialist molecular diagnostics company with expertise in the automation of multiplexed molecular assays and custom designed image analysis and interpretation software. Read more about our capabilities below ...


Products...    Services...     Manufacturing...    Technology...

contact us

Please complete the secure form below to get in touch. If you prefer please use our SECURE Contact page.


 

  Call us now on:

+44 (0) 1745 535225

 Address Location

MC Diagnostics Ltd
Unit 5 OpTIC
Ffordd William Morgan
St. Asaph Business Park
Denbighshire
LL17 OJD
Wales
United Kingdom

View Map

Connect with us